Site officiel du Val d'Hérens
/
Events - Animation
Back
Mountain pasture's schuttle bus
Mountain pasture's schuttle bus
Mountain pasture's schuttle bus
Mountain pasture's schuttle bus
Mountain pasture's schuttle bus
Mountain pasture's schuttle bus
23 June 15 September 2020 8:30 - 17:30 Animation

Mountain pasture's schuttle bus

Évolène - Hérémence - Thyon

Every Tuesday from June 23rd to September 15th, a shuttle bus is organised from the tourist offices of Hérémence, Evolène and Saint-Martin to give you the opportunity to discover an easy "terroir" hike between the mountain pastures of Chemeuille in the district of Evolène and Mandelon in the municipality of Hérémence. For visitors coming from Thyon, just hop on the regular bus from Les Collons which takes you to the Parking des Masses, the first stop of the mountain pasture's shuttle bus.

Once dropped off in Lannaz, you can take the chair lift which brings you to the Chemeuille alpine pasture where the restaurant terrace is ideal for a coffee, a glass of wine or to taste a speciality of the alpine pasture.

From the Chemeuille alpine pasture, you will take a wide, very pleasant and relatively easy mountain path to reach the Val des Dix and the Mandelon alpine pasture (2068m) by bypassing the "Pointe de Mandelon (2559m)" in about 2 hours.

After the effort, you will have the possibility to eat at the mountain pasture with delicious Valaisan products, in the charming bar of Mandelon or on its beautiful terrace (aperitif will be offered to you for any meal ordered). You will also be able to observe the life of the mountain pasture and buy the cheeses produced on the spot (subject to availability).

At the end of the day, the mountain pasture shuttle will pick you up and take you back to your starting point.

The shuttle also allows you to do this hike in the other direction with a departure in Mandelon, a terroir stop in Chemeuille and an arrival in Evolène.

CHARACTERISTICS

Duration: 2h05

Ascent: 221m

Descent: 285m

Highest point: 2243

Mandatory registration at the latest the day before at 4:00 pm online or at the tourist offices.



BOok your place online ! 


Program
STOPS & SCHEDULE

MORNING 1 : Hérémence - Praz-Jean - Evolène
08:55 : Les Masses, parking
09:05 : Hérémence, office du tourisme09:10 : Mâche, bifurcation Euseigne
09:20 : Euseigne, bifurcation Mâche
09:30 : Praz-Jean (connexion pour Saint-Martin, office du tourisme)
09:35 : Evolène, office du tourisme
09:45 : Lannaz, télésiège de Chemeuille

MORNING 2 : Evolène - Praz-Jean - Hérémence - Grande Dixence
09:55 : Evolène, office du tourisme
10:00 : Praz-Jean (connexion pour Saint-Martin, office du tourisme)
10:05 : Euseigne, bifurcation Mâche
10:15 : Mâche, bifurcation Euseigne (connexion pour Grande Dixence à 10:20)
10:20 : Hérémence, office du tourisme
10:50 : Alpage de Mandelon

EVENING 1 : Mandelon - Hérémence - Praz-Jean - Evolène
15:30 : Alpage de Mandelon
15:55 : Mâche, bifurcation Euseigne (connexion avec retour Grande Dixence à 15:55)
16:00 : Hérémence
16:05 : Mâche
16:15 : Euseigne, bifurcation Mâche
16:20 : Praz-Jean (connexion pour Saint-Martin, office du tourisme)
16:25 : Evolène, office du tourisme

EVENING 2 : Evolène - Praz-Jean - Hérémence
16:55 : Evolène
17:05 : Praz-Jean (connexion pour Saint-Martin, office du tourisme)
17:10 : Euseigne, bifurcation Mâche
17:20 : Mâche
17:25 : Hérémence
Price
Child: 10.-Sfr
Adult : 15.- Sfr
Transport between Les Collons & Hérémence is free with the hostcard

Avantage Host card :

Transport Les Collons - Hérémence

offered

Validité : From 06/01/2020 to 09/30/2020

See offers
Information
+41(0)27 281 27 27
info@thyon-region.ch
Every Tuesday
share this event

events

which could interest you See all the events
Today
Randonnée-découverte accompagnée avec Pierre Programme estival
Tomorrow
Soir d'été à l'alpage Les balades de Patricia
Tomorrow
Randonnée-découverte accompagnée avec Pierre Programme estival
Evolène région Héremence Saint Martin Val hérens
© Copyright Val d'Hérens
Powered by Ourea Services